Privacy Policy – Carbon60australia

Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

By visiting Carbon60australia.com, you are consenting to the following Internet Privacy Policy.

Internet Privacy Policy

This web site is owned and operated by Carbon60 Australia and will be referred to as “we”, “our” and “us” in this Internet Privacy Policy (“privacy policy”). By using this website, all visitors, referred to as “user”, “you” and “your”, agree to the privacy policy of this website (the “Site”), which is set out on this page. The privacy policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your use of our Site.

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our Site, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual (“personal information”). This privacy policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the Site, will be dealt with.

This privacy policy will be reviewed periodically. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this privacy policy at any time. This privacy policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the Site. We do not make any representations about third party websites that may be linked to the Site.

We welcome your feedback if you wish to send us feedback please email us at Info@carbon60australia.com

1. Personal Information

Personal information about visitors to our Site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

2. Use of Information

Personal information that visitors submit to our Site is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Internet Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence sent from the Site, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.

3. Collecting Information on Registered Members

As part of registering with us on our Site, we collect personal information about you in order for you to take full advantage of our services. To do this it may be necessary for you to provide additional information to us as detailed below.

Registration is completely optional. Registration may include submitting your name, email address, mailing and/or physical address, telephone numbers, option on receiving updates and promotional material and other information. You may access this information at any time by logging in and going to your account.

4. Credit Card Details

Credit Card details are only stored for the processing of payments and will be deleted once payment is processed.

5. Disclosure

Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.

We may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf. In that circumstance, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties in order to meet your request for goods or services.

6. Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our Site, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secured.

However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

7. Collecting Information from Users

IP Addresses

Our web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services. Again, information is gathered in aggregate only and cannot be traced to an individual user.

Cookies and Applets

This site uses cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide aggregate, non-personal, anonymous tracking data to third-party applications like Google Analytics. They also allow us to increase your security by storing your individual session access separately from other visitors.

However, you may still prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others, which will disable certain features on those sites. The most effective way to do this is to turn off cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the help section of your browser to adjust your privacy settings to disable all cookies, or on a site-by-site basis.

8. Advertising services

This Site may use remarketing and analytics services from Google, Facebook and other third-party advertising services. These services collect data about your activities that does not personally or directly identify you when you visit our Site, the websites of entities for which we serve advertisements (our “Advertisers”), or the websites and online services where we display advertisements (“Publishers”).

This information may include the content you view, the date and time that you view this content, the products you purchase, or your location information associated with your IP address. These services also provide us with audience data such as age, gender and interests to help us better understand the behaviour of our customers. These services also collect information about where people see the ads we serve and what ads they click on our behalf.

These services use cookies to store this data and to serve ads to people. This information is used by these services to serve you more relevant advertisements (referred to as “Retargeting”) as well as to display advertisements to people with similar interests to you. This may take the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, on a website in the Google Display Network, or in the Facebook news feed.

Any data collected is used in accordance with the privacy policies of the respective services. We do not have access to this information, except in anonymous, aggregated form as provided by these services.

You can opt out of these services by visiting the following pages:

You may also opt out of the automated collection of information by third-party ad networks for the purpose of delivering advertisements tailored to your interests, by visiting the consumer opt-out page for the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioural Advertising at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/

9. Access to Information

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

10. Children

To access or use the Site, you must be 18 years old or older and have the requisite power and authority to enter into this Privacy Policy.  We do not knowingly collect or solicit data online from or market online to children under the age of 18.

11. Links to other sites

We provide links to websites outside of our Site, as well as to third party websites. These linked websites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy statement.

12. Problems or questions

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our Site, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at https://www.oaic.gov.au

13. Updates

You acknowledge and agree that you have reviewed this Site and this Privacy Policy and that you will continue to review to be aware of any modifications.

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy, from time to time, in which case we will post the revised policy on this page.

Your continued use of the Site after we post any such changes, means that you accept the new privacy policy with the modifications.